Hyundai Venue Price in Nepal 2026

Here you will find and get information such as Hyundai Venue price in Nepal, specifications, ...

Venue main image

Price

रु 41,96,000
Calculate EMI monthly/yearly

Hyundai Venue Key Specifications in Nepal

Safety Rating 4 / 5
Launch Year 2022
Engine Type ice
Seating Capacity 5 Seater
Engine Displacement 1197 cc
Maximum Power 83 PS @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque 114 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Ground Clearance 195 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 Liters
Mileage 17.5 kmpl

Hyundai Venue All Variants & Prices in Nepal

Variant Price (रु)
E
रु 41,96,000 Calculate EMI
S
रु 45,96,000 Calculate EMI
SX
रु 54,56,000 Calculate EMI
S(O)
रु 59,96,000 Calculate EMI

Colors of Hyundai Venue in Nepal

Mystic Sapphire
Mystic Sapphire
Hazel Blue
Hazel Blue
Dragon Red
Dragon Red
Atlas White
Atlas White
Abyss Black
Abyss Black
Titan Grey
Titan Grey
Two-tone Black & Greige
Two-tone Black & Greige

About Hyundai Venue in Nepal

The Hyundai Venue is a highly popular sub-compact SUV in Nepal. It is specifically designed to be comfortable and powerful for both city roads and long-distance travel. Its popularity has grown even further since Laxmi Hyundai began assembling it locally in Nepal

The latest features included in this vehicle, such as the smart sunroof, air purifier, and wireless charger, make the journey luxurious. Additionally, the dark chrome grille and connecting LED tail lamps give the car a very attractive presence on the road.

Hyundai Venue Full Specifications & Features

Performance and Engine

1. Displacement: 998 cc (Turbo) / 1,493 cc (Diesel)

The 2025 Hyundai Venue offers a versatile powertrain lineup tailored for diverse driving needs. The flagship performance comes from the 1.0L Kappa Turbo GDi petrol engine, which utilizes a compact 998 cc displacement to deliver punchy acceleration. For long-distance efficiency, the 1,493 cc U2 CRDi diesel engine remains a segment favorite, now updated with improved refinement and a new automatic transmission option.

2. Max Power: 118.41 bhp @ 6,000 rpm

In its most potent "Turbo" avatar, the Venue produces 118.41 bhp (120 PS), providing a power-to-weight ratio that makes it one of the most spirited sub-compact SUVs in its class. The 1.5L Diesel variant follows closely with 114 bhp, while the entry-level 1.2L naturally aspirated petrol engine produces a steady 82 bhp for urban commuting.

3. Max Torque: 172 Nm @ 1,500–4,000 rpm

Torque delivery in the Turbo Petrol engine is tuned for a wide "flat" band, ensuring that the 172 Nm is available from as low as 1,500 rpm to minimize turbo lag. The Diesel engine excels in pulling power, generating a massive 250 Nm of peak torque, making it ideal for highway cruising and heavy loads.

4. No. of Cylinders: 3 (Turbo) / 4 (NA & Diesel)

The 1.0L Turbo petrol engine features a 3-cylinder configuration designed for thermal efficiency and weight reduction. In contrast, the 1.2L Petrol and 1.5L Diesel engines use a traditional 4-cylinder layout, offering inherently smoother idling characteristics and balanced secondary vibrations.

5. Valve Train: DOHC (Double Overhead Camshaft)

All modern Hyundai Venue engines utilize a DOHC valve train with 4 valves per cylinder. This setup allows for more precise timing and better high-rpm breathing compared to SOHC designs, directly contributing to the vehicle's competitive fuel economy and lower emission levels.

6. Fuel System: GDi (Gasoline Direct Injection)

The "Turbo" variants benefit from Gasoline Direct Injection (GDi) technology, where fuel is sprayed directly into the combustion chamber at high pressure. This results in more complete combustion and higher power output. The 1.2L variant uses a Multi-Point Fuel Injection (MPFI) system for cost-effective reliability.

7. 0-100 km/h Time: ~10.9 Seconds

The Hyundai Venue 1.0 Turbo DCT is the fastest in the range, capable of sprinting from a standstill to 100 km/h in approximately 10.9 seconds. The Diesel manual follows at roughly 12.4 seconds, while the 1.2 Petrol is geared more for efficiency than outright acceleration.

8. Top Speed: 180 km/h

Under controlled conditions, the Venue Turbo and Diesel variants can reach a top speed of 180 km/h. However, the vehicle is electronically limited and aerodynamically optimized for stability at highway speeds rather than high-end velocity, ensuring a planted feel at 120 km/h.

Transmission and Drivetrain

1. Gearbox Type: 7-Speed DCT / 6-Speed MT / 5-Speed MT

Hyundai offers one of the widest transmission ranges in the segment. The 7-speed Dual-Clutch Transmission (DCT) provides lightning-fast shifts, while the new 6-speed Automatic in the diesel adds luxury convenience. Purists can still opt for the 6-speed manual in the Turbo/Diesel or the 5-speed manual in the 1.2L Petrol.

2. Drive Type: FWD (Front-Wheel Drive)

The Venue is strictly a Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) SUV, focusing on maximum interior space and fuel efficiency. To compensate for the lack of AWD, higher trims feature "Traction Modes" (Snow, Mud, Sand) that adjust engine torque and braking to help the vehicle navigate slippery surfaces.

3. Clutch Type: Dual Clutch / Dry Single Plate

The DCT utilizes a dry dual-clutch system for rapid gear engagement, while the manual variants use a standard hydraulic-actuated single-plate dry clutch. The now-iconic iMT (Intelligent Manual Transmission) removes the clutch pedal entirely, using an actuator to handle the engagement while the driver shifts gears manually.

Dimensions and Weight

1. Length: 3,995 mm

Measuring just under 4 meters, the Venue is designed to qualify for small-car tax benefits while maintaining a commanding SUV road presence. Its compact length makes it exceptionally easy to park in tight urban spots without sacrificing interior legroom.

2. Ground Clearance: 195 mm

With an unladen ground clearance of 195 mm, the Venue is well-equipped to handle high speed breakers and water-logged streets. This clearance, combined with short overhangs, provides the "tall-boy" stance and better visibility that SUV buyers crave.

Safety and Security

1. NCAP Safety Rating: 4 Stars (Global NCAP)

The Hyundai Venue has historically secured a 4-star safety rating for adult occupant protection in Global NCAP testing. The 2025 model further enhances this with a high-strength steel structure and the inclusion of Level 2 ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems) on top-spec trims.

2. Airbag Count: 6 Airbags (Standard)

In a significant safety move, Hyundai now provides 6 airbags (Driver, Passenger, Side, and Curtain) as standard across all variants of the Venue. This ensures a uniform level of passive safety regardless of the price point chosen by the consumer.

Unique Technology

1. Hyundai BlueLink

The Venue features Hyundai's proprietary BlueLink connected car technology, offering over 60 features including remote engine start/stop, climate control pre-cooling, and SOS emergency assistance. The 2025 update introduces "Home-to-Car" integration with Alexa and Google Assistant.

Where to Buy Hyundai Venue in Nepal

Laxmi Hyundai Official Visit Site

Frequently Asked Questions

The starting price of the Hyundai Venue is रु 41,96,000.
The Hyundai Venue comes with an Ice engine.
The Hyundai Venue has a seating capacity of 5.
The Engine Displacement of the Hyundai Venue is 1197 cc.

Hyundai Venue Review Video

Watch on YouTube

Watch the full in-depth review and road test of the Hyundai Venue.

More from Hyundai

Hyundai Creta Electric
Hyundai

Creta Electric

रु 51,96,000
Hyundai Kona Electric
Hyundai

Kona Electric

रु 59,96,000
Hyundai IONIQ5
Hyundai

IONIQ5

रु 92,96,000
Hyundai Tucson
Hyundai

Tucson

रु 1,07,96,000
Hyundai Santa Fe
Hyundai

Santa Fe

रु 1,65,96,000
Hyundai Palisade
Hyundai

Palisade

रु 2,35,96,000
Hyundai Grand i10 Nios
Hyundai

Grand i10 Nios

रु 32,96,000
Hyundai Exter
Hyundai

Exter

रु 36,96,000

Similar Models

Kia Sonet
Kia

Sonet

रु 41,90,000
Suzuki Fronx
Suzuki

Fronx

रु 39,99,000
Kaiyi X3
Kaiyi

X3

रु 43,96,000
BYD Atto 2
BYD

Atto 2

रु 43,99,000
MG S5 EV
MG

S5 EV

रु 43,99,000
Tata Nexon
Tata

Nexon

रु 43,99,000
Mahindra XUV 300
Mahindra

XUV 300

रु 39,75,000
Mahindra XUV 3XO
Mahindra

XUV 3XO

रु 44,90,000
Tata Nexon EV
Tata

Nexon EV

रु 38,99,000
Dongfeng Nammi Vigo
Dongfeng

Nammi Vigo

रु 37,99,000
Chery Tiggo 4 Pro
Chery

Tiggo 4 Pro

रु 46,20,000
Suzuki Brezza
Suzuki

Brezza

रु 47,09,000